Farndon and District Pool League

2016 Season

Division 1 Positions

Team P W F A Pts
Plough Travellers 16 13 74 38 74
Farndon Phoenix 16 9 60 52 60
Overton Club 16 10 59 53 59
HoundWxm 16 7 56 56 56
Dee Rangers 16 7 54 58 54
Malpas SC 16 8 53 59 53
Gresford Colliery 16 5 51 61 51
Wasters 16 5 49 63 49
White Lion 16 8 48 64 48

Division 1 Merits

Player P W
Aarron Croffts Gresford Colliery 16 13
Paul Parry Overton Club 16 13
Tony Jones Plough Travellers 15 12
Simon Bradley Malpas SC 14 12
Ian Pierce HoundWxm 14 12
Gareth Williams Overton Club 16 11
Jeff Nevitt Farndon Phoenix 15 11
Steve Parry Farndon Phoenix 13 11
Anthony Formstone Plough Travellers 15 10
Lee Venables Plough Travellers 13 10
Matthew Redmond Plough Travellers 16 10
Hywel Roberts Gresford Colliery 16 10
Paul Phillips Dee Rangers 13 10
Dave Ellison Wasters

Division 2 Positions

Team P W F A Pts
Plough 16 14 74 38 74
Poachers 16 11 62 50 62
BICC 16 11 57 55 57
Greyhound 16 8 57 55 57
Queens Head 16 9 55 57 55
Red Lion 16 5 55 57 55
Sandstone Tigers 16 6 54 58 54
Gamekeepers 16 5 46 66 46
Wheatsheaf 16 3 44 68 44

Division 2 Merits

Player P W
Richard Davies Queens Head 15 14
Rob Oldfield Plough 16 14
Charlie Daken Poachers 16 12
Dave Williams Poachers 15 12
Dave Tudor Sandstone Tigers 16 11
Leigh Powley Sandstone Tigers 16 11
Hadyn Williams Red Lion 15 11
Paul Halfpenny Plough 16 11
Paul Haigh Greyhound 16 11
Mark Cooke Queens Head 14 10
Tommy Lloyd Queens Head 16 10
Carl Harvey Gamekeepers 14 10
Paul Harvey Gamekeepers 16 10
Chris Mapp BICC 16 10
Mick Rogers BICC 16 10
Tony MacDonald White Lion

8 Balls

Player Number
Paul Williams Gresford Colliery 1
Paul Bradley Malpas SC 1
Ben Pridding Wasters 1
Anthony Formstone Plough Travellers 1
Simon Bradley Malpas SC 1
Phil Taylor BICC 1
Chris Mapp BICC 1
Jeff Nevitt Farndon Phoenix 1
Mark Williams HoundWxm 1
Mick Rogers BICC 1
Jim Bateman Dee Rangers 1
Ed Dodd Overton Club 1
Tommy Lloyd Queens Head 1
Lee Venables Plough Travellers 1

Team Doubles

Team Position
Plough Travellers 1
Farndon Phoenix 2

Glen McCarter

Team Position
Not Played 1
Not Played 2

Fransis Drake

Team Position

Division 1 KO

Team Position
Malpas SC 1
Overton Club 2

Division 2 KO

Team Position
Greyhound 1
Plough 2

Singles

Player Position
Anthony Formstone 1
Lee Venables 2

Doubles

Player Position
Lee Venables and Graham Smith 1
Alex Ward and Clwyd Roberts 2

Mixed Doubles

Player Position
Tony MacDonald and Stephanie Cliff 1
Lee Venables and Rhian Halfpenny 2